Difference between revisions of "Worlds of Tomorrow Animal Instincts Weekend"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "The '''first content update''' (outside of the beta period) for ''Worlds of Tomorrow'' was 1.2.1, known as the '''Animal Instincts Weekend'''. It was released on July 7, 2017...") |
(adding events category) |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Animal Instincts Weekend''' was the second event in ''[[Worlds of Tomorrow]]''. It began on July 7, 2017 and ended on July 11, 2017 at 3 PM PST. The currency during this event was [[stink lizards|packaged lizards]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 33%" | [[Worlds of Tomorrow Independence Day Weekend|Independence Day Weekend]] | |||
| Animal Instincts Weekend | |||
| [[Worlds of Tomorrow George Takei Weekend|George Takei Weekend]] | |||
|} | |||
==Buildings== | ==Buildings== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | ||
| Image | | style="width: 100px" | Image | ||
| Name | | Name | ||
| Cost | | Cost | ||
Line 18: | Line 26: | ||
==Decorations== | ==Decorations== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | ||
| Image | | style="width: 100px" |Image | ||
| Name | | Name | ||
| Cost | | Cost | ||
Line 41: | Line 49: | ||
| [[Purple Fruit Snake]] | | [[Purple Fruit Snake]] | ||
| [[File:boxedlizards.png|50px]] 50 | | [[File:boxedlizards.png|50px]] 50 | ||
| | | The eyes have it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | | [[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | ||
| [[Pimparoo]] | | [[Pimparoo]] | ||
| | | 0 (requires owl, dog, and snake) | ||
| Is it racist to assume he's into hip-hop? | | Is it racist to assume he's into hip-hop? | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 53: | Line 61: | ||
| Name | | Name | ||
| Planet | | Planet | ||
| | | Fuel needed | ||
| | | Unlock requirements | ||
| Enemies | | Enemies | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Worlds of Tomorrow Animal Instincts Weekend#Missions|Animal Instincts]] | | [[Worlds of Tomorrow Animal Instincts Weekend#Missions|Animal Instincts]]<br />"The crew collects exotic lizards from the planet's surface." | ||
| [[File:Omicron-wot.png|50px]]<br />[[Omicron Persei 8]] | |||
| [[File: | | Path 1: 9<br />Locked 1 (Level 5): 11<br />Locked 2 (Level 10 left path): 12<br />Locked 3 (Level 10 right path): 12 | ||
| | | Delivery character level 5<br />Delivery character level 10 | ||
| | |||
| [[Omicronians|Omicronian Guards]] | {| class="wikitable" style="border: 0px;" text-align:"center" width="100%" | ||
|- | |||
| style="border: 0px;" | [[File:Omicronian_Guard_Enemy.png|40px]] | |||
| style="border: 0px;" | [[File:Poppler_Enemy.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border: 0px;" | [[Omicronians|Omicronian Guards]] | |||
| style="border: 0px;" | [[Popplers]] | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
==Quests== | |||
===Office Pets=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 100px" | [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Hey Bender, wanna help me pick out some cute pets for Planet Express? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| Hello? If you're looking for cute, your search stops with me, Bender. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| I said "pets". And even if I said "vaguely humanoid bipeds", I'd still outcute you. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| Maybe, but I'm willing to run around on all fours if you rub my tummy. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Amy searches for more pets. Get the owl. Get the 8-legged dog. Get the purple fruit snake. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| With all our new pets, Planet Express is now cuddletastic! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| Pfft. We got an owl and a snake. They only have a combined cuddliness score of about three. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Not after the plastic surgery! | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Office Pets. ([[File:ThePimparoo.png|20px]] 1 [[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 75, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 50) | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Animal Instincts Pt. 1=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 100px" | [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Good news, Fry! Pimparoo has chosen Planet Express to help him start his exotic animal business. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| We're busy saving the universe, remember? Tell Pimparoo no. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Fry, he's a boxing kangaroo AND a pimp. He'll hit anyone anytime for any reason. You don't say no to Pimparoo. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Pimparoo starts a business. Have Fry meet with Pimparoo. (6s) Have The Professor meet with Pimparoo. (6s) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Now that I've helped you open the exotic pet business, Pimparoo, perhaps we can discuss compensation? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | |||
| I figured I'd let you in for five percent, baby. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| I was thinking more like, "I get all the unsold animals to use for experiments". | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | |||
| Let me keep all the unsold big green feathery birds, and it's a deal. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Animal Instincts Pt. 1 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 75, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 50) | |||
|} | |||
===Animal Instincts Pt. 2=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 100px" |[[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | |||
| Listen, Amy, some of these exotic pets ain't exactly legal, so I need some kinda front. Any ideas? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Hide 'em in plain sight, Pimparoo. Open a pet store with cute legal pets in the window and keep the exotica in the back. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | |||
| Great idea! You won't be wantin' a cut, now, will you? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Eh, just let me pet the cute ones whenever I want, and we'll call it even. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|A pet store opens up. Build Joe's Ark Pet Store. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| I just cuddled a bunch of cute little animals! I wish Planet Express had a pet. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| We do have a pet. His name is Nibbler. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| I mean one that doesn't know more physics than I do. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Animal Instincts Pt. 2 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 75, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 50) | |||
|} | |||
===Animal Instincts Pt. 3=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 100px" | [[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | |||
| I been working the exotic pet black market. Got a guy who's willing to trade a whole jungle of mixed primates for a shipful of Omicronian lizards. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| You expect me to collect a whole shipful? Those things have jaws at both ends! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | |||
| So... Fry? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Yeah, Fry. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|The crew looks for lizards. Go to Omicron Persei 8 in search for Exotic Lizards. Collect 20 Exotic Lizards from Combat Enemies. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Have we collected enough space lizards? My face is swelling up from that horrible venom they spray. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| That's not horrible venom, it's -- er, yes. That venom is horrible, all right. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Animal Instincts Pt. 3 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 75, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 50) | |||
|} | |||
===Animal Instincts Pt. 4=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 100px" | [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Have you rounded up the Omicronian lizards and put them in the shipping crate yet? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| Yep, I got some help from Harold, your hyperintelligent lab money. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Yes, Harold's quite clever with a lariat, isn't he? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| I dunno. I just tied him up and shoved him inside the crate and the lizards ran right in. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|The lizards are packed. Have Bender box lizards. Collect 4 Packaged Lizards. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| The lizards are all packed up and ready to go. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Did you punch air holes in the crates? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Yes. And guess what came spraying out? That horrible venom! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| It must be difficult packing up things that are smarter than you are. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Animal Instincts Pt. 4 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 75, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 50) | |||
|} | |||
===Animal Instincts Pt. 5=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 100px" |[[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| So now Pimparoo wants us to find him an owl? Did you ask him what the hell for? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Yes. He said "Don't make me use my back-hand." Me, a famous scientist and old man, being made to chase owls... Forget it! You find the owl, Fry. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Don't make me use my back-hand. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Business is booming. Trade packaged lizards for the owl. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | |||
| My exotic animal business is blowin' up thanks to you, Prof. How can I ever repay you with something other than money? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Well, perhaps you can teach me about pimping. I understand it's easy. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | |||
| Naw, man! Just the opposite! Pimpin' AIN'T easy! Specially for a damn kangaroo! | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Animal Instincts Pt. 5 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 75, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 50) | |||
|} | |||
===Animal Instincts Pt. 6=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 100px" | [[File:Bender WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| Why are we collecting space lizards for Pimparoo? This is an outrage! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| He needs more lizards to trade for exotic pets. Besides, he treats me good. And he bought me a pair of designer jeans. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| Pimparoo doesn't care about you, Fry! He told me so over dinner! He took me to Fishy Joe's! | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Bender complains about work. Return to Omicron Persei 8 in search of lizards. Collect 30 lizards from Combat Enemies. Make Bender go for a spin (2h). | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| Why should I keep helping you with your business? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | |||
| Aw, Bender, you know we're in this together, baby. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| I don't believe you, Pimparoo! And Fry said you bought him designer jeans. You never buy me anything! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | |||
| Players gonna play. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Popup: Goal complete: Animal Instincts Pt. 6 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 75, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 50) | |||
|} | |||
===Animal Instincts Pt. 7=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 100px" | [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| I'm in the market for a new dog. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| I know a guy who sells them out of the back of a truck for a discount. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| But I want one with a new car smell! Eh, I guess I could buy a discount dog and a new car for it to roll around in. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Popup: Amy looks for a new dog. Collect 10 packaged lizards. Trade packaged lizards for the 8-legged dog. | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 100px" | [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Cute Octodog, Amy. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Thanks! I named it after you. Actually "Fry" is just his last name. His first name is "Better-Looking". | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Animal Instincts Pt. 7 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 75, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 50) | |||
|} | |||
===Animal Instincts Pt. 8=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 100px" | [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Fry, our exotic animal connection's got another shipment. We need more space lizards to trade. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| I have to go to Omicron Persei 8 AGAIN? This is like the 15th time since the hypnowave catastrophe started! I swear, it's like there's only four planets in this whole universe. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Fry gets sent to Omicron. Collect Exotic Lizards from Omicron Persei 8. Collect 50 Exotic Lizards from Combat Enemies. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| I'm back from collecting lizards. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| That was quick. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| I nearly got killed by brutal enemies. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| There's a soda in the fridge. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Animal Instincts Pt. 8 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 75, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 50) | |||
|} | |||
===Animal Instincts Pt. 9=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 100px" | [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| This pet business is too successful. There's no room for all these exotic animals in here! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| You're overreacting, Fry -- | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Am I? In case you haven't noticed, we're ankle-deep in poop! Because the hyper-apes are always using the bathroom when I need it! | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Fry worries about overcrowding. Collect 10 Packaged Lizards. Trade Packaged Lizards for the Purple Fruit Snake. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Guess what, Fry? The professor got a snake for the office. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| That explains the slithering thing crawling up my pants leg. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| No, the snake is over there. What you feel is Bender's extendo arm. He's picking your pocket from the inside. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Animal Instincts Pt. 9 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 75, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 50) | |||
|} | |||
===Animal Instincts Pt. 10=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 100px" | [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Good news, Pimparoo! The exotic animal business is producing record profits! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | |||
| If it didn't, I was gonna have to put you on the street to make back my money. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| You can still do that if you'd like. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|The business reaches new heights. Get Pimparoo. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | |||
| I think I'll stay in New New York awhile. There's $$$ to be collected. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Did you say $$$? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | |||
| Uh huh. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| How did you say it? | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Animal Instincts Pt. 10 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 75, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 50) | |||
|} | |||
==Additional info== | |||
===Trivia=== | |||
*Most of the items in this update, such as [[Bongo]], [[Joe's Ark Pet Store]], and the animals are in the episode "[[Xmas Story]]". | |||
*[[Pimparoo]] comes from the episode "[[2-D Blacktop]]". | |||
*Pimparoo's line, "Pimpin' AIN'T easy", refers to either the [[wikipedia:Rhyme Pays|1987 song]] by rapper [[wikipedia:Ice-T|Ice-T]] or the [[wikipedia:It's a Big Daddy Thing|1989 song]] by rapper [[wikipedia:Big Daddy Kane|Big Daddy Kane]]. | |||
{{Worlds of Tomorrow}} | |||
[[Category:Worlds of Tomorrow Events]] |
Latest revision as of 03:41, 16 October 2017
Animal Instincts Weekend was the second event in Worlds of Tomorrow. It began on July 7, 2017 and ended on July 11, 2017 at 3 PM PST. The currency during this event was packaged lizards.
Independence Day Weekend | Animal Instincts Weekend | George Takei Weekend |
Buildings
Image | Name | Cost | Build time | Description |
Joe's Ark Pet Store | 950 | 4 hr | Parthenogenic critters not available two by two. |
Decorations
Image | Name | Cost | Description |
8-legged dog | 20 | He's just an arachdnid that plays fetch. | |
Bongo | 100 | A crossover hare. | |
Owl | 2 | Vermin of the skies. | |
Purple Fruit Snake | 50 | The eyes have it. | |
Pimparoo | 0 (requires owl, dog, and snake) | Is it racist to assume he's into hip-hop? |
Space Missions
Name | Planet | Fuel needed | Unlock requirements | Enemies | ||||
Animal Instincts "The crew collects exotic lizards from the planet's surface." |
Omicron Persei 8 |
Path 1: 9 Locked 1 (Level 5): 11 Locked 2 (Level 10 left path): 12 Locked 3 (Level 10 right path): 12 |
Delivery character level 5 Delivery character level 10 |
|
Quests
Office Pets
Animal Instincts Pt. 1
Animal Instincts Pt. 2
Animal Instincts Pt. 3
Animal Instincts Pt. 4
Animal Instincts Pt. 5
Animal Instincts Pt. 6
Animal Instincts Pt. 7
Animal Instincts Pt. 8
Animal Instincts Pt. 9
Animal Instincts Pt. 10
Additional info
Trivia
- Most of the items in this update, such as Bongo, Joe's Ark Pet Store, and the animals are in the episode "Xmas Story".
- Pimparoo comes from the episode "2-D Blacktop".
- Pimparoo's line, "Pimpin' AIN'T easy", refers to either the 1987 song by rapper Ice-T or the 1989 song by rapper Big Daddy Kane.
Worlds of Tomorrow | |
---|---|